Noshcon Awards

Noshcon’s grand finale was announced by Nosa’s CEO, Duncan Carlisle.

The following is a summary of the awards that were given to both companies and individuals at this year’s event. Hats off to these SHEQ superstars! southern Africa.

Companies:

• Sector A: Agriculture, hunting, forestry, and fishing
Illovo Sugar
Iningi Ivestments Van Eeden Projects Trust
FTH Trust/Ntaba Forestry/Khuthele Forestry

• Sector B: Health and social work, other community, social and personal services
Noscar: Jones & Wagener
FPT Group Cape Town terminal

• Sector C: Mining and quarrying
SamQuarz – Delmas
Paladin Kayelekera Mine

• Sector C3: Quarries, works, surface plants and workshops
Afrisam South Africa, Brakpan plant

• Sector D1: Food product manufacturing, beverages and tobacco
Noscar: Illovo Sugar Syrup plant

• Sector D2: Textile manufacturing
Dynamic Fibre Products
Masonite Africa Limited Estcourt Mill

• Sector D3: Manufacture of coke, refined petroleum products, nuclear fuel, chemical and man-made fibres
Quality Products – Chloorkop

• Sector D4: Manufacture of non-metallic products, and plastic
Noscar: Hamon J & C Engineering
Noscar: Transwire

• Sector D5: Manufacture of sugar
Tongaat Hulett Sugar South Africa Refinery
Tongaat Hulett Triangle

• Sector D6: Manufacture of sugar products
KK Animal Nutrition

• Sector E: Electricity, gas and water supply
Lepelle Northern Water Doorndraai Plant
Noscar: Eskom Peaking Portfolio   Ankerlig Power Station
Noscar: Proconics Secunda

• Sector F: Construction
Noscar: SGB Cape Vaal

• Sector I: Transport storage and communication
S.T.O.N.E.S Plant Hire Sasolburg
Noscar: Timber Logistics Services
Sociedale Terminal de Accar de Maputo
Transnet Freight Rail Container & Automotive – Pretcon Container-Capital

• Sector J: Marine activities, services not elsewhere specified
Bidfreight Port Operations – Durban Stevedores
South African Container Stevedores

• Top Commercial: Jet Demolition

• Top Manufacturing: Transwire

• Top Mining: Idwala Witpoort Ottosdal

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS:

The Nosa awards were handed out amidst thunderous applause.• SHE REP
Me Mndaba, Bidfreight Port Operations

• SHE Specialist/Facilitator
Nita Muller, Air Products

• Group SHE Risk Manager
Louis Jacobs, Eskom Peaking Operating Unit

• Occupation Health Nursing
Henrita Beukes, Tronox Namakwa Sands

• Occupational Medicine Practitioner
Dr Andrew Sithole, Tongaat Hulett Hippo Valley Estates

• Division Director responsible for SHE
Kobus Visagie, SGB Cape

• Group SHE Risk Manager Mining
Delilah Thite (BCL)

• SHE Risk Manager Mining
Roy Liesching, Kayelakera Paladin

• General Manager/Managing Director
Jacques de Wet, Idwala Witpoort Ottosdal

• Environmental Manager
Matthew du Start, Transnet Port Terminals

• Environmental Co-ordinator
Peter Nenutamvuni, Afrisam Brakpan Plant

• Occupational Health Practitioner
Sheila Breedt, Illovo Sugar, Eston Mill

• SHE Officer of the Year
Elizabeth Molatsi, Continental Beverages

• Corporate SHE Manager
Nene Mkhize, Transnet Freight Rail

• Executive responsible for SHE
Clifford Raphiri, South African Breweries

• SHE Co-ordinator
Valerie van der Slik, Lepelle Northern Water

Published by

Showing how it’s done
Prev Showing how it’s done
Next Science fiction or fact?
Science fiction or fact?

Leave a comment